Sunday, November 13, 2011

Prom Night~

Hi all~ it's around the time for prom!well,for students anyway! my school
prom's theme this year is MASQUERADE! :DD but many students are just going with
simple dresses and a mask haha XD
so prom is kind of like a once in a lifetime experience(err....maybe not....)
but the POINT IS! everyone(especially girls!) want to look good on that night
and show off!
so i'm going to give you some ideas for prom! :DD
since i'm not that experienced in fashion styling,i won't give lousy advice on what
kind of clothes you should wear! but do shop with your friends to get more opinions
on what suits you best!
for hairstyles, if you have medium to long hair, you can try this!

the lady is kinda long-winded for me so i suggest you fast-forward it a little...
that's the hairstyle i'm planning to do! ^.^

for shorter hair...

you can try this!! ^.^ (but this is more like shoulder-length!)

you can also leave it up to a professional!
some recommendations: ICON Shunji Matsuo By Lily Xu
Essensuals Bugis
prices ranges around $40

well that's all! i'm not very good at giving advice so i hope this helped...a little...
anyway! do take a pic of yourself during prom night and show me! :DDD
i wanna seeeeeeee :DDDD
***i'm sorry that this post is so long and picture-less!! >.<
-post on AFA(anime festival asia) coming up within next week!

Tmr's 'o' level paper is pure chemistry paper 1! gotta go practice questions now!!

Saturday, November 12, 2011

Helloooo New Lenses!

Hi! I recently bought a new pair of lenses from a singaporean blogshop! its my
first time buying from but so far so good! :D
the boss is pretty nice and i received the lenses within one and a half week :DD

sorry for the super blurry photo since this was taken using my SUPER lousy phone
i dont know if you can see it or not but this is the name of the blogshop and it was written on the envelope(it was BABY PINK!XD)

Super Barbie Princess Series,15.8mm
bought it @ $20! ^.^

tightly wrapped :DD

blur pic of the lenses

so far i have only worn it once, but its pretty comfortable! ^.^
it looks a little like Hatsune Miku's cosplay lenses though(i thought the colour would be brighter)
however the lenses does not provide any free lens case so i had to reuse an old one ;(
but overall i would rate the lens 7.5/10 ! :D
i wore it AFA(anime festival asia) but i forgot my camera so i have to wait for Miyoko to upload them!
will update soon!! :DDD

Monday, November 7, 2011

Heya! 'Confession' time!

okay hi. i'm not supposed to be blogging right now since my exams are
not exactly officially over but i'm really bored right now so i'll do this.
this time no pictures but i hope to make this short and sweet.
i'm sure many know me as Miku,meido from Akibanana and some people have asked me
some simple personal info such as age,what education i'm studying etc.

so now...i think it's time to stop saying i'm 'forever 18'! :D i had to say this
due to the meido cafe's policies so i'm going to reintroduce myself:

hai, i'm michiko miku,16,born 28 april and the exams that i've been so stressed
over are cambridge 'o' levels. that's all i'll disclose! :D
cause i still want to keep to my private life!
you wouldn't want to see a bad-tempered miku!
i want to make this a blog in which everyone can share makeup tips,fashion,beauty,dancing(duh!),anime,manga
and BE NICE. life is to short to regret. :P

haha did the word 'confession' make you think of other things?XDXD
oh! and and! i want to make friends from all over the world! :DDD

P.S-anyone going for AFA(anime festival asia)? :DD